Home / About the TAOP / Leadership

Leadership

Board of Trustees
The Board of Trustees is composed of a Chair of the Board, President, President-Elect, Secretary-Treasurer and twelve (12) society trustees.  Each Trustee is elected by their optometric society for a term of two years.

Advocacy Committees
The TAOP has a number of committees focused around specific topics that affect optometrists.  Committee members are volunteers that donate their time and effort to improving the various aspects of optometry and the Association.

O.D. of the Year
Every year TAOP members are nominated by their colleagues for the OD of the Year and Young OD of the Year Awards. These nominees are individuals whose commitment to excellence and outstanding contributions embody the goals, visions and achievements of the TAOP. The OD of the Year is selected based on his or her efforts to fulfill the goals of the association, support the profession of optometry and the local community and promote the visual welfare of the public.

Young O.D. of The Year
Though young in their practice, nominees for the Young OD of the Year award are maximizing their potential and working to make a difference in the profession of optometry.

Executive Board

President
Dr. Amanda Dellinger

President-Elect
Dr. Emily Eisenhower

Secretary-Treasurer
Dr. Laura Hooper

Chair of the Board (Immediate Past President)
Dr. Thomas Graves

Board of Trustees

The Board of Trustees is composed of a Chair of the Board, President, President-Elect, Secretary-Treasurer and twelve (12) society trustees. Each Trustee is elected by their optometric society for a term of two years.

Duck River Optometric Physician Society - Columbia, TN
Rob Szeliga, OD

East Tennessee Optometric Physician Society - Knoxville, TN
Wayne Connell, OD

Middle Tennessee Optometric Physician Society - Nashville, TN
Dale Martin, OD

North Cumberland Optometric Physician Society - Gallatin/Hendersonville, TN
Thomas Graves, OD

Northeast Optometric Physician Society - Johnson City, TN
Dana Grist

Northwest Tennessee Optometric Physician Society - Jackson, TN

Southern College of Optometry (Faculty) - Memphis, TN
Trish Walker, OD

Southeast Tennessee Optometric Physician Society - Chattanooga, TN
Laura Sechler, OD

Smoky Mountain Optometric Physician Society - Morristown, TN
Emily Eisenhower, OD

Upper Cumberland Optometric Physician Society - Cookeville, TN
Stephen Mullins, OD

West Tennessee Optometric Physicians Society - Memphis, TN
Brian Knight, OD

Advocacy Committees

Government Relations Committee (GRC)
Jessica Durham, OD
drjessicadurham@gmail.com

Political Action Committee (PAC)
Sam Winston, OD
samwinston@gmail.com

Long Range Planning Committee (LRPC)
Brad Lindsey, OD
smokymtneyecare@gmail.com

Membership / Benefits Committee (MBC)
Chair: Amanda Dellinger, OD
amandadellingerod1@gmail.com

Special Olympics Committee (SOC)
Chair: Jeremy Diamond, OD
dr.jeremy.diamond@gmail.com

InfantSEE Committee (ISC)
Chair: Jason Clopton, OD
drclopton@covd.biz

Third Party Center (TPC)
Director: Kurt Steele, OD
idoc2316@gmail.com

Platinum Sponsors

Gold Sponsors

Silver Sponsors

;